How to build a CORE Station

Building a CORE Station is easy and fun.

Please reference this assembly video and scroll down for full instructions.

Follow these steps:

  1. Check the box for any shipping damage and notify your dealer or the shipping company before opening the box. If possible, do not accept damaged shipments.
  2. Locate the box in an open area free from clutter and errant objects.
  • You’ll want at least a 6’x6’ area of open space to build your console in.
  • Make sure you have considered any doors or hallways between the build area and the console’s intended location. The final dimensions are X x X x X
  1. You will need the following tools:
    • #2 Phillips Screwdriver
  2. Open the box carefully.
    • The staples are best pulled out with pliers or a flat blade screwdriver.
    • They are sharp, so please be careful.
  3. Note the contents inside. They are:
    • Left Panel #1
    • Right Panel #2
    • Cable Channel Left #3
    • Cable Channel Right #4
    • Bottom Brace #5
    • Tray #6
    • Back Brace #7
    • Desk Surface #8
    • Slate Control Slot Blank Cover #9
    • Interior Brace Right #10
    • Interior Brace Left #11
    • Top Panel #12
    • Desk Face Panels #13 (2 identical)
    • Raven Mti2 Support #14 (2 identical)
    • Instructions
    • QC Card
    • Bag of hardware
    • 16 desk components. View the instructions for a reference outline of each one. They are:
    • If any components are missing please notify your dealer or Slate Support immediately.
  4. Refer to the general guide on page two of the visual assembly guide for info about how system bolts, excenters and locking screws go together.
    • Fit the bolt to a hole.
    • Align the bolt so that the dimple side is facing where the locking screw is installed in the excenter.
    • The Excenter are already seated in the corresponding slot.
    • Insert the bolt into the panel.
    • Install the locking screw.
  5. Let’s build the console!
    • Be sure it is on something soft (a packing blanket, etc) so the face will not get scratched.
    • 2 system bolts
    • 2 screws
    • Be sure it is on something soft (a packing blanket, etc) so the face will not get scratched.
    • 2 system bolts
    • 2 locking screws
    • 2 system bolts
    • 2 locking screws
    • 2 system bolts
    • 2 locking screws
    • 4 system bolts
    • 4 locking screws
    • 8 system bolts
    • It may be helpful to have a friend assist you in this step.
    • Slide the tray under the Desk Surface, over the mounting screws.
    • The notches face the back.
    • Seat the Rafix nuts over the mounting screws.
    • See the visual aid on page three of the visual guide.
    • Turn the four Rafix screws 1/4 turn to lock the tray in place.
    • Follow the visual guide as you go.
    • Unwrap the Right Side Panel #2 and lay it on it’s face.
    • Install the right side Cable Channel #4;
    • Unwrap the Left Side Panel #1 and lay it on it’s face.
    • Install the left side Cable Channel #3.
    • Unwrap and install the Bottom Brace #5 onto the Right Side Panel #2.
    • Unwrap and install the Back Brace #7 onto the Right Side Panel #2.
    • Unwrap and install the Desk Surface #8 onto the Right Side Panel #2.
    • This is the Desk Main Assembly.
    • Install the 8 corresponding System Bolts on the Left Side Panel #1.
    • Seat the Left Side Panel #1 on the Desk Main Assembly.
    • Tilt the Desk Main Assembly so it is standing upright on it’s legs.
    • Take this time to clean the Desk Surface if need be.
    • Install the Tray
  6. NOW we must decide what configuration we are using.
    • Single Display in the Center
    • Dual Displays on either side
  7. Single Display
    • Four bolts total
    • Unwrap and install both interior braces #10 & #11
    • Make sure to seat the braces so that the plastic display mounting tabs face IN
    • Four locking screws
    • You must remove the captive stand of the MTi2 (See additional instructions and video)
    • Requires 4 included M4x25mm screws
    • Excludes the center row
    • Secure with eight (8) Locking Screws
    • Fit System Bolts to the two outer locations
    • Mount your Raven MTi2 on the Raven MTi2 Support #14
    • Install eight (8) system bolts on the Top Panel #12
    • Fit the Top Panel #12 onto the Main Desk Assembly
  8. Dual Display
    • Two bolts total
    • Unwrap both interior braces #10 & #11
    • Remove the plastic tab from #10 and install it on #11
    • Now you have one inner brace (#11) with two tabs.
    • Install this one (#11) in the center of the Desk Main Assembly
    • You must remove the captive stands of both MTi2s (See additional instructions and video)
    • Requires four (4) included M4x25mm screws each, eight (8) total
    • Excludes the 2nd and 4th row - use the two outermost and single innermost rows only
    • Secure with eight (8) Locking Screws
    • Fit System Bolts to the inner location only
    • Mount your Raven MTi2s on the Raven MTi2 Supports #14 (both are the same)
    • Install six (6) system bolts on the Top Panel #12
    • Fit the Top Panel #12 onto the Main Desk Assembly
  9. Seat the Blank Panel in the Slate Control Slot, or install your Slate Control!
  • You have completed the assembly of the console!!
    1. Here are some wiring tips:
      • Remove the blank panel
      • You may fit the Flush Mount Cable Adapter to the Control Head if necessitated by your setup, but it is not required on the CORE Station
      • The displays can pivot up a certain amount so you can easily route your cabling.
      • Use the pass-throughs and cable management channels for very neat and tidy wiring.
      • Installing your Slate Control
      • The tray can store some laptops, small computers and hard drives in addition to routing cables and such. Please be careful with components that generate heat! A small cooling fan may be helpful.
    2. Here are some other tips:
Was this article helpful?
0 out of 0 found this helpful
Have more questions? Submit a request

Comments

0 comments

Article is closed for comments.